Zürcher Nachrichten - Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern

EUR -
AED 4.184217
AFN 71.778596
ALL 94.26058
AMD 418.558169
ANG 2.039871
AOA 1044.771654
ARS 1684.037898
AUD 1.652409
AWG 2.052229
AZN 1.941395
BAM 1.955605
BBD 2.29677
BDT 140.265982
BGN 1.926481
BHD 0.429957
BIF 3386.861518
BMD 1.139336
BND 1.475553
BOB 7.880212
BRL 5.89839
BSD 1.140386
BTN 107.036303
BWP 15.497451
BYN 3.307369
BYR 22330.988246
BZD 2.293471
CAD 1.616661
CDF 2583.449152
CHF 0.922605
CLF 0.026705
CLP 1051.03496
CNY 7.745378
CNH 7.752824
COP 3917.408495
CRC 517.748256
CUC 1.139336
CUP 30.192408
CVE 110.253981
CZK 24.27816
DJF 203.069705
DKK 7.480658
DOP 67.003304
DZD 152.015808
EGP 56.43136
ERN 17.090042
ETB 183.850126
FJD 2.581854
FKP 0.861788
GBP 0.863297
GEL 3.01359
GGP 0.861788
GHS 12.857715
GIP 0.861788
GMD 83.171943
GNF 9992.001402
GTQ 8.700131
GYD 238.656149
HKD 8.935301
HNL 30.511951
HRK 7.539903
HTG 149.045104
HUF 354.163079
IDR 20349.226973
ILS 3.420345
IMP 0.861788
INR 107.508332
IQD 1493.850705
IRR 1566872.020062
ISK 144.115067
JEP 0.861788
JMD 179.602051
JOD 0.807834
JPY 184.293362
KES 147.565252
KGS 99.635383
KHR 4577.542521
KMF 494.472282
KPW 1025.40292
KRW 1749.029518
KWD 0.35275
KYD 0.950305
KZT 553.304703
LAK 25030.498458
LBP 102119.294221
LKR 383.321691
LRD 207.719241
LSL 18.745127
LTL 3.364164
LVL 0.689173
LYD 7.320268
MAD 10.693231
MDL 20.218979
MGA 4823.517939
MKD 61.628841
MMK 2391.906346
MNT 4077.580531
MOP 9.211779
MRU 45.511452
MUR 53.834064
MVR 17.603174
MWK 1977.402379
MXN 19.943172
MYR 4.65765
MZN 72.807828
NAD 18.745127
NGN 1567.875065
NIO 41.965806
NOK 11.31707
NPR 171.257885
NZD 2.016346
OMR 0.438256
PAB 1.140386
PEN 3.888611
PGK 5.0045
PHP 69.855021
PKR 317.362483
PLN 4.291823
PYG 6960.304389
QAR 4.156785
RON 5.244483
RSD 117.36827
RUB 88.591146
RWF 1670.033097
SAR 4.282472
SBD 9.173881
SCR 16.016599
SDG 683.602068
SEK 11.094411
SGD 1.474533
SHP 0.850629
SLE 28.259714
SLL 23891.313258
SOS 651.734866
SRD 42.70578
STD 23581.957684
STN 24.497552
SVC 9.978003
SYP 125.933213
SZL 18.734128
THB 38.028805
TJS 10.554045
TMT 3.987676
TND 3.379962
TOP 2.743248
TRY 53.039861
TTD 7.750225
TWD 36.299026
TZS 2999.100271
UAH 51.186584
UGX 4185.581694
USD 1.139336
UYU 45.775425
UZS 13697.631062
VES 707.246307
VND 29964.540351
VUV 136.297015
WST 3.167398
XAF 655.89145
XAG 0.019435
XAU 0.00028
XCD 3.079113
XCG 2.055195
XDR 0.815718
XOF 655.89145
XPF 119.331742
YER 271.874128
ZAR 19.354809
ZMK 10255.396502
ZMW 20.541947
ZWL 366.865771
  • CMSC

    -0.1160

    21.93

    -0.53%

  • BCC

    1.2600

    81.02

    +1.56%

  • RIO

    -1.3700

    93.74

    -1.46%

  • BCE

    -0.2800

    22.92

    -1.22%

  • NGG

    -0.4100

    83.01

    -0.49%

  • GSK

    0.6100

    52.5

    +1.16%

  • RYCEF

    0.3900

    18.39

    +2.12%

  • CMSD

    -0.1600

    21.77

    -0.73%

  • AZN

    2.7300

    188.41

    +1.45%

  • JRI

    0.2100

    12.79

    +1.64%

  • RBGPF

    3.7000

    65

    +5.69%

  • VOD

    0.0300

    13.89

    +0.22%

  • RELX

    0.4200

    31.34

    +1.34%

  • BTI

    0.2800

    62.76

    +0.45%

  • BP

    -0.5900

    37.13

    -1.59%

Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern
Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern / Photo: Andy Buchanan - AFP

Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern

The Isle of May, off Scotland's east coast, is home to one of the UK's biggest colonies of seabirds. Some 200,000 birds, from kittiwakes to guillemots can flock to the rocky outcrop at the height of the breeding season.

Text size:

But conservationists are concerned about dwindling numbers of one of the island's most distinctive visitors -- the Atlantic puffin.

"The population was really booming in the 80s and 90s and then suddenly, a crash," David Steel, a manager at the nature reserve, told AFP.

"We lost nearly 30 percent of all puffins in the mid-2000s and since then the population has slowly increased but nothing compared to what it used to be."

Just over 50 miles (80 kilometres) down the coast on the Farne Islands, off Northumberland in northeast England, there are similar concerns.

In both places, global warming, high winds, rains, coastal erosion, pollution and overfishing of its favoured food -- sand eels -- is being blamed for dwindling numbers.

"Climate change is having a big effect with prey items in the sea," affecting sand eels which feed on plankton in the North Sea, said Steel.

"The plankton is moving north as the sea temperature increases. So if there are less sand eels the puffins are going to struggle."

- Census -

On a meadow on one of the Farne Islands, rangers slowly slide their arms into narrow sandy burrows, searching for signs of nesting pairs of puffins, which are known locally as "tommy noddies".

"Quite often you will get a bit of a nip, which is a good sign because it means then that the burrow is occupied," said one of the rangers, Rosie Parsons.

In 2015, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature gave puffins "vulnerable" status, after large declines over much of their European range.

Rising sea temperatures have caused sand eels to move north to cooler waters, forcing the birds to follow but where more extreme weather can be fatal for them.

The traditional enemies of puffins, which grow to just under 30 centimetres (one foot) tall and weigh around 450 grams (around a pound), are seagulls and seals.

Puffins mate for life and lay a single egg in April or May.

Due to their low reproductive rate, populations can take decades to recover from a sudden knock.

A full puffin census is being carried out on the Farne Islands and the Isle of May this year.

Concerns were raised last year when a limited count recorded 36,211 breeding pairs across four of the Farne Islands compared to 42,474 pairs in 2018.

Puffin numbers on the islands peaked at 55,674 pairs in 2003 before a sudden crash to 36,835 in 2008 a due to an extremely low number of sand eels.

Zoologist Richard Bevan, from Newcastle University, hopes the resumed annual count will provide a more accurate estimate of puffins on the islands.

"Up until 2018 surveys were done on the Farnes every five years, which means you don't know what's happening in the four years in between," he told AFP.

Before 2018, teams of researchers would check every burrow they came across on an island and form an estimate from that.

The university then found a way to subsample to form an accurate estimate of the population. This has sped up the count and made the task far less arduous.

- Concern -

Measuring puffin numbers is difficult, said Bevan.

Sometimes it will be easy to spot one of the birds, returning to nests with a sand eel clamped in its beak, but puffins are often underground.

"Often the only way to do it is to stick your arm into a burrow and check," he said.

The 2022 census will give scientists a picture of how the puffin population is being affected by factors such as climate change and local changes in sand eel availability, Bevan says.

"Looking at the data, it is worrying to see that over the last four years we have seen a downward trend," he says.

"However, these are data for a short time period and compared to the population counts in the early 1990s they are still reasonable numbers."

Although there is not an immediate danger of the puffins becoming extinct, the fact that their numbers are falling "triggers concern".

"With a declining population you have to keep your eye on it to make sure that doesn't continue," he said.

"If it does continue we have to be aware of the factors that contribute to it and how we can ameliorate those."

R.Schmid--NZN